State v. Vaughn
[…] ¶ 18 The purpose of bail is to secure the appearance of the defendant before the court until judgment and sentence is pronounced. Gibson v. State, 1982 OK 151, 655 P.2d 1028, 1029. It is not designed to enrich the public coffers. Tri-State Bonding Co. v. State, 263 Ark.620, 567 S.W.2d 937 (1978) (en banc). Accordingly, the Oklahoma statutes confer upon the judiciary the power to grant relief from a bond forfeiture under a variety of circumstances. 59 O.S. Supp.1995, 1332.

¶ 19 The 1995 version of §1332(C)(5) provides in pertinent part:

5. The court may, in its discretion, vacate the order of forfeiture and exonerate the bond where good cause has been shown for:
a. the defendant's failure to appear, or b. the bondsman's failure to return the defendant to custody within the required ninety (90) days.

¶ 20 Prior to 1995, the phrase "for good cause shown" related exclusively to a showing of good cause for the defendant's failure to appear. State v. Fish, 1987 OK 128, 747 P.2d 956; State v.