State v. Vavrosky
[…] We consider first Vavrosky's argument that this case should be dismissed because the State may not appeal from an order granting a motion for correction of an illegal sentence.

The right to appeal is a statutory right. State v. Jefferson Park Books, Inc., 314 N.W.2d 73 (N.D.1981). Thus, if a statute does not authorize an appeal, none may be taken. Section 29-28-07(4), N.D.C.C., provides that the State may appeal from "[a]n order made after judgment affecting any substantial right of the state." We therefore confront the question of whether the order which declared Vavrosky's sentence illegal affected a substantial right of the State.

In State v.