State v. Vavrosky
[…] Section 12-53-11 provides in part that "[w]hen the probation has been terminated, the original sentence shall be considered as beginning upon the first day in custody as defined in subsection 2 of Section 12.1-32-02, but not to include any time spent while released on bond prior to trial." [Emphasis added.] Section 12.1-32-02(2) provides:

"Credit against any sentence to a term of imprisonment shall be given by the court to a defendant for all time spent in custody as a result of the criminal charge for which the sentence was imposed, or as a result of the conduct on which such charge was based. 'Time spent in custody' shall include time spent in custody in a jail or mental institution for the offense charged, whether that time is spent prior to trial, during trial, pending sentence, or pending appeal."

We note that "probation" is not included in the definition of "time spent in custody."