State v. Vazquez (In re Vazquez)
[…] Sandoval, 171 Wn.2d at 170 (citing Padilla v. Kentucky, 559 U.S. 356, 369, 130 S. Ct. 1473, 176 L. Ed. 2d 284 (2010)). If the potential for deportation is not clear, then defense counsel must provide a general warning that a guilty plea may carry the risk of adverse immigration consequences. Id.

Padilla provides an example when the immigration consequences are truly clear. Sandoval, 171 Wn.2d at 171. There, Jose Padilla pleaded guilty to transporting a significant amount of marijuana in his truck, an offense that was deportable under 8 U.S.C. § 1227(a)(2)(B)(i):

"Any alien who at any time after admission has been convicted of a violation of (or a conspiracy or attempt to violate) any law or regulation . . . relating to a controlled substance . . . , other than a single offense involving possession for one's own use of 30 grams or less of marijuana, is deportable."

Sandoval, 171 Wn.2d at 171 (alterations in original) (quoting Padilla, 559 U.S. at 368). In Padilla, the United States Supreme Court held that simply reading the text of the statute would have alerted Mr. Padilla's counsel that a guilty plea would render Mr.