State v. Vela
[…] See Neb.Rev.Stat. § 29-1603 (Cum.Supp. 2004). The defendant had previously been charged by information with one count of robbery, one count of burglary, and another count of use of a deadly weapon to commit a felony. Pursuant to guilty pleas, the defendant was convicted of all 13 charges against him. A jury trial was had on aggravating circumstances, and the jury found that all the alleged aggravating circumstances were proved beyond a reasonable doubt for each of the five murders.

Neb.Rev.Stat. § 28-105.01 (Cum.Supp. 2004) provides, in relevant part:

(2) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the death penalty shall not be imposed upon any person with mental retardation.

(3) As used in subsection (2) of this section, mental retardation means significantly sub average general intellectual functioning existing concurrently with deficits in adaptive behavior. An intelligence quotient of seventy or below on a reliably administered intelligence quotient test shall be presumptive evidence of mental retardation.

(4) If (a) a jury renders a verdict finding the existence of one or more aggravating circumstances . . . the court shall hold a hearing prior to any sentencing determination proceeding . . . upon a verified motion of the defense requesting a ruling that the penalty of death be precluded under subsection (2) of this section. If the court finds, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the defendant is a person with mental retardation, the death sentence shall not be imposed. A ruling by the court that the evidence of diminished intelligence introduced by the defendant does not preclude the death penalty under subsection (2) of this section shall not restrict the defendant's opportunity to introduce such evidence at the sentencing determination proceeding . . . or to argue that such evidence should be given mitigating significance.

The defendant filed a verified motion to preclude imposition of the death sentence because of mental retardation. See, § 28-105.01(2); Atkins v.