State v. Vela
[…] See id. See, also, State v. Loyd, 269 Neb. 762, 696 N.W.2d 860 (2005). Similarly, in Meese, supra, we explained that whether a substantial right was affected depended on whether the defendant's right to a fair trial could be vindicated in an appeal from the final judgment, or whether the right could be protected only if the defendant was allowed to appeal directly from the denial of her pretrial motion. See, also, Pruett, supra; Cisneros, supra.

The right at issue in the instant case is both statutory and constitutional. See, § 28-105.01(2); Atkins v. Virginia, 536 U.S. 304, 122 S.Ct. 2242, 153 L.Ed.2d 335 (2002). However, both the statutory mandate and constitutional rule are based on the determination that "mentally retarded persons who meet the law's requirements for criminal responsibility should be tried and punished when they commit crimes," but "[b]ecause of their disabilities in areas of reasoning, judgment, and control of their impulses . . . they do not act with the level of moral culpability that characterizes the most serious adult criminal conduct."