State v. Ventris
[…] See former ORS 161.062(1) (1997), repealed by Or Laws 1999, ch 136, § 1 ( ). See also State v. Crotsley, 308 Or. 272, 278-80, 779 P.2d 600 (1989) ( ).
The judge who had presided over the bench trial also acted as the sentencing judge on remand. At sentencing, he remarked that his understanding of the nature of the murder conviction had been consistent. "I believe it was felony murder, * * * felony aggravated murder," according to the trial court:
...
To continue reading
Request your trial-
Martinez v. Cain
...is accompanied by specified aggravating circumstances. See ORS 163.115 (murder); ORS 163.095 (aggravated murder)." State v. Ventris , 337 Or. 283, 292, 96 P.3d 815 (2004). "Aggravated murder" is defined as "murder as defined in ORS 163.115 which is committed under, or accompanied by" statut......
-
State v. Link
...distinguish between ‘ordinary’ murder and murder that is accompanied by specified aggravating circumstances." State v. Ventris , 337 Or. 283, 292, 96 P.3d 815 (2004) (referencing ORS 163.115 (murder) and ORS 163.095 (aggravated murder)).