State v. Ventris
[…] "I believe it was felony murder, * * * felony aggravated murder," according to the trial court:

"I firmly believe, beyond a reasonable doubt, that this fact scenario started off its terrible life as a burglary, that precipitated into a robbery, that precipitated into a homicide. * * * I did find, and I
...

To continue reading

Request your trial
6 cases
  • Martinez v. Cain
    • United States
    • Oregon Court of Appeals
    • August 15, 2018
    ...is accompanied by specified aggravating circumstances. See ORS 163.115 (murder); ORS 163.095 (aggravated murder)." State v. Ventris , 337 Or. 283, 292, 96 P.3d 815 (2004). "Aggravated murder" is defined as "murder as defined in ORS 163.115 which is committed under, or accompanied by" statut......
  • State v. Link
    • United States
    • Oregon Court of Appeals
    • April 17, 2019
    ...distinguish between ‘ordinary’ murder and murder that is accompanied by specified aggravating circumstances." State v.