State v. Vick
[…] Consequently, appellate review of such an exercise will be confined to whether the trial court acted within the limits prescribed by the statute. This standard of review in a similar context has been called the abuse of discretion standard. See, e.g., State v. Magnuson, 1997 ND 228, p 23, 571 N.W.2d 642 ( ); State v. Gates, 540 N.W.2d 134, 137 (N.D.1995) ( ); see also Aldridge v. State, 956 P.2d 341, 343 (Wyo.1998) ( ).
¶5 Vick argues it was error for the State to speak on behalf of State Farm Insurance Company at the restitution hearing. Section 12.1-32-08, N.D.C.C., provides:
The court, when sentencing a person adjudged guilty of criminal activities which have resulted in pecuniary damages, in addition to any other sentence it may impose, shall order that the defendant make restitution to the victim or other recipient as determined by the court, unless the court states on the record, based upon the criteria in this subsection, the reason it does not order restitution or orders only partial restitution. (Emphasis added.)
¶6 Section 12.1-32-08, N.D.C.C., makes the ordering of restitution mandatory. Under this mandatory scheme, it does not change a trial court's obligation to order restitution when a victim or other recipient does not specifically request restitution. See State v.