State v. Villanueva-Gonzalez
[…] The “unit of prosecution analysis applies when a defendant has multiple convictions under the same statutory provision, and it asks “what act or course of conduct has the Legislature defined as the punishable act.” Adel, 136 Wash.2d at 634, 965 P.2d 1072. The “ Blockburger2 analysis applies when a defendant has convictions under different statutes, and it asks whether the convictions were “the same in law and in fact.” Id. at 632–33, 965 P.2d 1072.

¶ 10 In this case, Villanueva–Gonzalez was convicted of violating RCW 9A.36.021(1)(a), which states, “A person is guilty of assault in the second degree if he or she, under circumstances not amounting to assault in the first degree[,] ... [i]ntentionally assaults another and thereby recklessly inflicts substantial bodily harm.” He was also convicted of violating RCW 9A.36.041(1), which states, “A person is guilty of assault in the fourth degree if, under circumstances not amounting to assault in the first, second, or third degree, or custodial assault, he or she assaults another.”