State v. Villanueva-Gonzalez
[…] Id. at 632–33, 965 P.2d 1072.

¶ 10 In this case, Villanueva–Gonzalez was convicted of violating RCW 9A.36.021(1)(a), which states, “A person is guilty of assault in the second degree if he or she, under circumstances not amounting to assault in the first degree[,] ... [i]ntentionally assaults another and thereby recklessly inflicts substantial bodily harm.” He was also convicted of violating RCW 9A.36.041(1), which states, “A person is guilty of assault in the fourth degree if, under circumstances not amounting to assault in the first, second, or third degree, or custodial assault, he or she assaults another.”

¶ 11 Villanueva–Gonzalez argues that because he was convicted under two different assault provisions, the Blockburger analysis applies. The State argues that the unit of prosecution test applies because both convictions were under the assault statute.