State v. Viviano
[…] He also stated that the dictionary definition was "talked about" though he stated it had no influence on his deliberation. Juror Mancuza also testified that the definition had no effect on her verdict. She stated that she was sure that two jurors had looked at the definition. The affidavit of another juror (which is not included in the record on appeal) was also introduced into evidence by defendant. 3

Section 547.020 provides (in part) that a trial court may grant a new trial "[w]hen the jury has received any evidence, papers or documents, not authorized by the court," § 547.020(1), "or has been guilty of any misconduct tending to prevent a fair and due consideration of the case[.]" § 547.020(2). Thus, a new trial is not always required whenever a jury is exposed to materials not properly in evidence; rather a new trial is required only if a defendant has been prejudiced. State v. Kelly, 851 S.W.2d 693, 695 (Mo.App.E.D.1993).