State v. W. H. Griffith.
[…] If guilty of the second offense charged, and it was committed in Mason County, the venue was laid properly in the indictment and the circuit court of that county has jurisdiction of the indictment and may impanel a jury to try the accused, unless, as he contends, he cannot under the circumstances detailed be retried, and, if found guilty of the second offense, resentenced until the expiration of the first sentence, logically meaning until after his death; or unless, as he further contends, he is indicted, tried and convicted in Marshall County.

As provided by section 14, Art. 3, of the Constitution of this State, "trials of crimes and misdemeanors, unless herein otherwise provided, shall be by a jury of twelve men, public, without unreasonable delay, and in the county where the al- leged offense was committed, unless, upon petition of the accused, and for good cause shown, it is removed to some other county." Notwithstanding these provisions, apparently intended for the benefit and protection of persons accused of violations of the laws of this state, Griffith invokes the provisions of chapter 165 of the Code, more particularly its first five sections, and especially the first, saying, under the