State v. Wade
[…] Tahash, 264 Minn. 300, 119 N.W.2d 15, 19 (1962) (county jail is correctional facility within meaning of statute defining escape from correctional facility). Wade argues that these cases demonstrate that courts in other contexts have been unwilling to draw a distinction between jails and prisons.

Although Wade's argument is not totally without merit, we believe that for purposes of permitting a defendant to invoke Article III(a)'s provisions there is a significant distinction between jails and state prisons. The term "prison" is defined in NRS 193.0215 and "means any place designated by law for the keeping of persons held in custody under process of law, or under lawful arrest." While the definition of prison arguably includes jails, as a practical matter jails are designed only for short-term detention and punishment, not rehabilitation.