State v. Walker
[…] What the dissent overlooks, however, is that there are remedies for prosecutorial delays and abuses shy of effectively permitting dismissals with prejudice. See, e.g., State v. Fly , 193 Ga. App. 190, 191, 387 S.E.2d 347 (1989) (where State refused to go forward with trial on the ground that it was not prepared to go forward with trial, court "regarded the issue as having been joined and the case as ripe for trial, and there being no evidence presented by the State, which had the burden to present its evidence then, the court entered an acquittal"); OCGA §§ 15-1-3 (4) ("[e]very court has power[ ] [t]o control, in the furtherance of justice, the conduct of its officers and all other persons connected with a judicial proceeding before it, in every...

To continue reading

Request your trial
5 cases
  • Walker v. State
    • United States
    • Georgia Supreme Court
    • 19 Octubre 2021
    ...indictment ... [or] accusation"). In a whole court decision, the Court of Appeals vacated the dismissal order. See State v. Walker , 356 Ga.