State v. Walker
[…] In the [prosecuting] attorney's role as an administrator of justice, he or she has broad discretion in making decisions prior to trial about whom to prosecute, what charges to bring, and which sentence to seek. The state has both the duty and the right to protect the security of its citizens by prosecuting crime. Georgia Constitution of 1983, Art. I, Sec. I, Par. II[.]

State v. Perry , 261 Ga. App. 886, 887, 583 S.E.2d 909 (2003) (citation, punctuation, and footnote omitted). See also OCGA § 17-1-2 ("A ‘penal action’ is an action allowed in pursuance of public justice under particular laws. If no special officer is authorized to be the plaintiff therein, the state, the Governor, the Attorney General, or the prosecuting attorney may be the plaintiff.").

In State v. Banks , we acknowledged:

"It is well settled that a trial court is vested with considerable discretion in its conduct of court proceedings." Ezebuiro v. State , 308 Ga. App. 282, 284 (1), 707 S.E.2d 182 (2011) (citation and punctuation omitted); State v. Brooks , 301 Ga.