State v. Walker
[…] Because the trial court's dismissal functioned as an impermissible dismissal with prejudice, we vacate the judgment below and remand the case.

Walker was arrested on December 30, 2016, and ultimately charged with driving under the influence of alcohol – per se ( OCGA § 40-6-391 (a) (5) ), driving under the influence of alcohol – less safe ( OCGA § 40-6-391 (a) (1) ), reckless driving ( OCGA § 40-6-390 ), and following too closely ( OCGA § 40-6-49 ). The case was called for a bench trial on May 28, 2019, outside the two-year statute of limitation for misdemeanor offenses. See OCGA § 17-3-1 (e) ("Prosecution for misdemeanors shall be commenced within two years after the commission of the crime.").

At the bench trial, when Walker announced ready, the State declared that it was not ready because the arresting officer, who had been properly subpoenaed, was unavailable.