State v. Walker, 32,342-KA.
[…] An appellate court reviewing the sufficiency of the evidence claim must resolve any conflict in the direct evidence by viewing that evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution. When the direct evidence is thus viewed, the facts established by the direct evidence and inferred from the circumstances established by that evidence must be sufficient for a rational trier of fact to conclude beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant was guilty of every essential element of the crime. State v. Sutton, 436 So.2d 471 (La.1983); State v. Lott, 535 So.2d 963 (La.App. 2nd Cir.1988).

La. R.S. 40:967(C) provides, in pertinent part:

It is unlawful for any person knowingly or intentionally to possess a controlled dangerous substance as classified in Schedule II unless such substance was obtained directly or pursuant to a valid prescription or order from a practitioner as provided in R.S. 40:978 while acting in the course of his professional practice, or except as otherwise authorized by this Part.

Thus, to convict the defendant for possession of cocaine, the state must prove that the defendant was in possession of the CDS and that he knowingly or intentionally possessed the CDS.