State v. Wall
[…] On 8 July 1997, the Department of Correction filed a petition for writ of certiorari in the Court of Appeals requesting review of the superior court's order. On 28 July 1997, the Court of Appeals dismissed the petition.

On 22 August 1997, the Department of Correction filed a petition for writ of certiorari in this Court, which was allowed on 2 October 1997.

N.C.G.S. § 15A-1354 deals with concurrent and consecutive terms of imprisonment. Subsection (a) provides:

(a) Authority of Court.—When multiple sentences of imprisonment are imposed on a person at the same time or when a term of imprisonment is imposed on a person who is already subject to an undischarged term of imprisonment, including a term of imprisonment in another jurisdiction, the sentences may run either concurrently or consecutively, as determined by the court. If not specified or not required by statute to run consecutively, sentences shall run concurrently.

N.C.G.S. § 15A-1354(a) (1997) (emphasis added). Under this statute, sentences run concurrently unless the judgment specifies consecutive sentences or unless consecutive sentences are required by statute.