State v. Walp
[…] The arresting officer approached defendant and asked for her driver's license. He detected an odor of alcohol on her breath. A DUII investigation was conducted and defendant was arrested. The officer testified that he had observed no traffic violation, that he did not suspect that a crime was being committed and that the reason he contacted defendant was to determine if she was having mechanical difficulty.

We address statutory issues before reaching constitutional claims. State v. Lowry, 295 Or. 337, 667 P.2d 996 (1983). The question is whether defendant was stopped within the meaning of ORS 131.615(1):

"A peace officer who reasonably suspects that a person has committed a crime may stop the person and, after informing the person that he is a police officer, make a reasonable inquiry."