State v. Walters
[…] First, defendant did not move for change of venue prior to trial as required under N.C.G.S. § 15A-957. Pursuant to N.C.G.S. § 15A-952, a motion for change of venue must be made prior to trial, unless the trial court, in its discretion, permits the motion to be filed at a later time. Since defendant did not move for change of venue prior to trial, or at any subsequent time, she has failed to properly preserve this argument for appellate review. See N.C. R.App. P. 10(b)(1).

Next, defendant argues that the trial court erred by not ordering a special venire ex mero motu. N.C.G.S. § 15A-958 provides: "Upon motion of the defendant or the State, or on its own motion, a court may issue an order for a special venire of jurors from another county if in its discretion it determines the action to be necessary to insure a fair trial." N.C.G.S. § 15A-958 (2001). For the following reasons, we conclude that the trial court did not abuse its discretion by not ordering a special venire.

Defendant claims that because of pretrial publicity, she was not able to receive a fair and impartial trial.