State v. Ward, MM-79
[…] We reverse, on two grounds. First, the "conscious intent" and "wantonness" the trial judge mentioned are descriptions derived from Filmon v. State, 336 So.2d 586 (Fla.1976), which case the judge cited in his order. Filmon, however, involved Section 782.07, Florida Statutes (1975), the manslaughter statute, whereas the information in the instant case charged Ward with violation of Section 782.071, the vehicular homicide statute. The latter statute defines the offense charged here as "the killing of a human being by the operation of a motor vehicle by another in a reckless manner likely to cause the death of, or great bodily harm to, another."