State v. Wardner
[…] [¶ 6] The district court had jurisdiction under N.D. Const. art. VI, § 8, and N.D.C.C. § 27-05-06. This appeal is timely under N.D.R.App.P. 4(b). This Court has jurisdiction under N.D. Const. art. VI, § 2, and N.D.C.C. § 29-28-06.

II

[¶ 7] Wardner argues the district court erred by not ordering another presentence investigation and a risk assessment before imposing the previously suspended seven-year prison term in December 2005.

[¶ 8] Generally, a district court may order a presentence investigation and report at any time, but is not required to do so. N.D.R.Crim.P. 32(c)(1). Section 12.1-32-02(11), N.D.C.C., however, provides:

Before sentencing a defendant on a felony charge under section 12.1-20-03 . . ., a court shall order the department of corrections and rehabilitation to conduct a presentence investigation and to prepare a presentence report. A presentence investigation for a charge under section 12.1-20-03 must include a risk assessment. A court may order the inclusion of a risk assessment in any presentence investigation. . . .

Wardner argues that "sentencing" includes revocation of probation and that the district court was required to order a new presentence investigation and risk assessment before it revoked his probation and imposed the previously suspended seven-year prison term.