State v. Washington
[…] Docket Number | No. 815SC549,815SC549 |
Citation | 54 N.C.App. 683,284 S.E.2d 330 |
Parties | STATE of North Carolina v. Beatrice WASHINGTON. |
Court | North Carolina Court of Appeals |
Atty. Gen. Rufus L. Edmisten by Asst. Atty. Gen. R. Darrell Hancock, Raleigh, for the State.
Billy H. Mason, Wilmington, for defendant-appellant.
Defendant appeals the denial of the motion for nonsuit. State v. Cooper, 275 N.C. 283, 286-87, 167 S.E.2d 266, 268 (1969). At issue is whether the offense charged conforms with the evidence presented. We hold that it does not.
The governing statute is G.S. 148-45. G.S. 148-45(b) provides that any convicted felon in the custody of the North Carolina Department of Correction who escapes from the State Prison System, "shall for the first offense, except as provided in subsection (g) of this section, be guilty of a felony...." G.S. 148-45(g) states the following:
In the present cause, the indictment and charge followed the language of G.S. 148-45(b). The evidence, however, supports a finding of a violation, if any, of G.S. 148-45(g)(1).
The Supreme Court was faced with a similar situation in State v.