State v. Watson, COA17-253
[…] Jamal M. Watson ("Defendant") appeals from an order denying his Motion for Appropriate Relief ("MAR"), requesting the superior court strike a detainer filed against him and enter an order calculating his sentence as served. On appeal, Defendant, who was in federal custody prior to and following his sentencing in state court, argues that the trial court was required to enter a commitment order effective the date of the entry of the underlying criminal judgment, as no commitment order was entered at that time. As a result, Defendant reasons, the mandate in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1353(a) (2009) that "the date of the [commitment] order is the date service of the sentence is to begin" would require the trial court to hold that Defendant's state sentence is served, as he has been in federal custody for the entire length of his state sentence.