State v. Watson, COA17-253
[…] Upon learning of the detainer, Defendant filed an MAR on 20 July 2016, requesting that he "be adjudged to have served all his North Carolina time." At the MAR hearing, counsel for Defendant stated that he was not asking for jail credit towards the term of imprisonment imposed in the Judgment. Instead, counsel for Defendant stated he was seeking entry of a commitment order nunc pro tunc 12 May 2009, the date of the Judgment, because no such order had been entered at that time as required by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1353(a). Defendant's counsel further reasoned that, because the statute stated "[u]nless otherwise specified, the date of the [commitment] order is the date service of the sentence is to begin[,]" N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1353(a), Defendant's sentence under the Judgment should be calculated to have run beginning 12 May 2009.