State v. Webb, A94A0369
[…] "Qualified interpreter" is defined at OCGA § 24-9-101(6).

The implied consent laws differ from others giving certain rights in that every driver's consent to a chemical test for intoxication is implied by law. The legislature has declared as a matter of law that persons having an excess of .10 percent grams blood-alcohol concentration "constitute a direct and immediate threat to the welfare and safety of the general public." (Emphasis supplied.) OCGA § 40-5-55(a). "Therefore, any person who operates a motor vehicle ... throughout this state shall be deemed to have given consent, subject to Code Section 40-6-392 [as to advisement of driver of his right to an additional test], to a chemical test or tests.... The test or tests shall be administered as soon as possible to any person who operates a motor vehicle upon the highways." (Emphasis supplied.) Id.

Under the implied consent laws, every driver is deemed to have given his consent to a chemical test for alcohol content, subject only to the duty "placed upon an officer ... to advise the testee that he is entitled to an independent test of his own choosing.