State v. Wendorf
[…] However, her argument that the district court lacked jurisdiction over the proceeding because the show cause order initiating the proceeding was facially defective is a collateral attack on the jurisdiction of the superior court. Because this assertion, if true, would entail that the superior court lacked jurisdiction to find her in criminal contempt, we have jurisdiction to address it. We reject the argument, though, and hold that the show cause order in district court was not facially defective.

Section 5A-17(a) of the General Statutes of North Carolina provides that "[a] person found in criminal contempt may appeal in the manner provided for appeals in criminal actions, except appeal from a finding of contempt by a judicial official inferior to a superior court judge is by hearing de novo before a superior court judge." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 5A-17(a) (2019). An appeal under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 5A-17(a) to superior court is not an appeal on the record, however, unlike an appeal to our Court or the Supreme Court. See State v. Ford , 164 N.C. App. 566, 569, 596 S.E.2d 846, 849 (2004).