State v. Werneke
[…] Count II charged Mr. Werneke with child molestation in the first degree in violation of Section 566.067 for "touching the genitals of [the victim] with his hand." Count III charged the defendant with child molestation in the first degree for "touching the genitals of [the victim] with his genitals."

On January 24, 1996, the court held a hearing to consider the State's motion to admit the victim's out-of-court statements to Candace Hoehns, Gail Dillon, Dan Borck, Deputy Maria Shaffer, and Dr. Carl Scott, as substantive evidence as permitted by Section 491.075. That section states:

1. A statement made by a child under the age of twelve relating to an offense under chapter 565, 566 or 568, RSMo, performed with or on a child by another, not otherwise admissible by statute or court rule, is admissible in evidence in criminal proceedings in the courts of this state as substantive evidence to prove the truth of the matter asserted if:

(1) The court finds, in a hearing conducted outside the presence of the jury that the time, content and circumstances of the statement provide sufficient indicia of reliability; and

(2)(a) The child testifies at the proceedings....

§ 491.075.

Here, the victim was to testify at trial. The issue was thus whether the victim's out-of-court statements had sufficient indicia of reliability and trustworthiness to be admitted.