State v. Wertman
[…] Syl. Pt. 2, State v. Brown, 159 W.Va. 438, 223 S.E.2d 193 (1976). The questions herein presented arise from a motion for a judgment on the pleadings and order of certification filed in the circuit court by the West Virginia Department of Health and Human Resources, Bureau of Child Support Enforcement (hereinafter "BCSE"). Upon the agreement of the parties, the questions before us were certified to this Court by order entered January 4, 2001, pursuant to West Virginia § 58-5-2 (1998) (Supp. 2001), which reads in part, "[a]ny question of law, including ... questions arising upon ... a motion for judgment on the pleadings ... may, in the discretion of the circuit court in which it arises, be certified ... to the supreme court of appeals for its decision...."1 While West Virginia Code § 58-5-2 allows certification of a question from a motion for judgment on the pleadings, we have also established that "certification will not be accepted unless there is a sufficiently precise and undisputed factual record on which the legal issues can be