State v. West
[…] In a March 22, 2016, order, the circuit court ordered petitioner to serve a term of supervised release for a period of ten years after his period of incarceration, pursuant to West Virginia Code § 62-12-26. This appeal followed.

In his first assignment of error, petitioner argues that the circuit court erred in sentencing him to supervised release for a period of ten years because the clear intent of the statute under which he was sentenced, West Virginia Code § 62-12-26, is that such a penalty applies only to offenses of a sexual nature. Petitioner relies, in particular, upon the statute's title, "Extended supervision for certain sex offenders; sentencing; conditions; supervision provisions; supervision fee," which petitioner contends makes no reference to offenses strictly involving child abuse.