State v. Whalen, 14682
[…] No time period or limit was set by this January Order. Appellant now advocates that this latter Order suspended his jail sentence and put him on "probation" for 126 days. Appellant advances this argument because the only time frame mentioned in the January Order was the 126 days remaining in his jail sentence.

The last Order, dated January 31, 1984, omitted the one-year requirement. When a misunderstanding arose as to the length of "probation," appellant was informed in open court on June 12, 1984, that the January Order meant that he was on "probation" for one year. SDCL 23A-31-2 provides:

Clerical mistakes in judgments, orders or other parts of a record and errors in a record arising from oversight or omission may be corrected by a court at any time and after such notice, if any, as the court orders. (Emphasis supplied.)

In light of the previous Orders' requirements and Magistrate Viken's actions, we hold the ...

To continue reading

Request your trial
6 cases
  • State v. Smith
    • United States
    • Connecticut Supreme Court
    • April 19, 1988
    ...1 (1958); Franklin v. State, 87 Idaho 291, 298, 392 P.2d 552 (1964); State v. Randolph, 316 N.W.2d 508, 510 (Minn.1982); State v. Whalen, 367 N.W.2d 186, 187 (S.D.1985); see 24 C.J.S., Criminal Law § 1571(2), p. 459. It has been held that while a potential probationer may reject the offer o......
  • Lykken v. Class
    • United States
    • South Dakota Supreme Court
    • January 16, 1997
    ...by a court at any time and after such notice, if any, as the court orders." Application of this statute is illustrated in State v. Whalen, 367 N.W.2d 186 (S.D.1985). In Whalen, we held that where a court's order had omitted a one-year requirement of probation and the defendant was told in o......
  • Rapid City Journal v. Callahan
    • United States