State v. White
[…] According to defendant, merger is required for essentially two reasons. First, he argues, merger is required because the two convictions arose out of a single criminal episode and involved only one victim. Second, he argues, even if those facts alone do not suffice, merger still is required because the two convictions are based on a statute that sets forth only a single offense and alternative theories by which that single offense may be established.

We begin by setting forth the text of the relevant statutes. Oregon's second-degree robbery statute, ORS 164.405, provides:

"(1) A person commits the crime of robbery in the second degree if the person violates [the third-degree robbery statute] and the person:

"(a) Represents by word or conduct that the person is armed with what purports to be a dangerous or deadly weapon; or

"(b) Is aided by another person actually present.

"(2) Robbery in the second degree is a Class B felony."

As pertinent to this case, Oregon's so-called "anti-merger" statute, ORS 161.067, provides, in part: