State v. Whitingham School Bd., 12-81
[…] Like its federal counterpart, Title VII of the Civil Rights Act of 1964, 42 U.S.C. §§ 2000e to 2000e-17 (1976 & Supp. III 1979), the statute authorizes an award of attorney's fees under some circumstances:

The superior courts are authorized to impose the same civil penalties and investigation costs and to order other relief to the state of Vermont or an aggrieved employee for violations of this subchapter as they are authorized to impose or order under the provisions of sections 2458 and 2461 of Title 9 in an unfair act in commerce.

21 V.S.A. § 495b(a).

The incorporated sections of the Consumer Fraud Act contain two attorney's fees provisions. Section 2458 of Title 9 provides that superior courts may issue "an order requiring reimbursement to the state of Vermont for the reasonable value of its services and its expenses in investigating and prosecuting the action." Subsection (b) of section 2461 authorizes attorney's fees for individual plaintiffs: "Any consumer ... may sue and recover ... reasonable attorney's fees ...."

Neither provision of Title 9 authorizes attorney's fees to a prevailing defendant.