State v. Whitney
[…] Norm Maleng, King County Pros. Atty., Barbara B. Linde, Deputy, Seattle, for respondent.

GOODLOE, Justice.

We address whether jury unanimity on one of the two alternative means charged is necessary in a first degree rape conviction. The Court of Appeals held jury unanimity is not necessary if each charged alternative is supported by substantial evidence. State v. Whitney, 44 Wash.App. 17, 720 P.2d 853 (1986). We affirm.

The relevant facts are set forth in the Court of Appeals opinion. Petitioner Alfred Whitney was charged by information with rape in the first degree in violation of RCW 9A.44.040(1)(a) and (b). RCW 9A.44.040(1) provides, in part:

(1) A person is guilty of rape in the first degree when such person engages in sexual intercourse with another person by forcible compulsion where the perpetrator or an accessory:

(a) Uses or threatens to use a deadly weapon or what appears to be a deadly weapon; or

(b) Kidnaps the victim; ...