State v. Widner
[…] "(2) Aid or abet another in committing the offense." (Emphasis added.)

R.C. 2903.02 provides in part:

"(A) No person shall purposely cause the death of another." (Emphasis added.)

R.C. 2901.22 provides in part:

"(A) A person acts purposely when it is his specific intention to cause a certain result, or, when the gist of the offense is a prohibition against conduct of a certain nature, regardless of what the offender intends to accomplish thereby, it is his specific intention to engage in conduct of that nature." (Emphasis added.)

Finally, R.C. 2923.02 defines "attempt" as:

"(A) No person, purposely or knowingly, and when purpose or knowledge is sufficient culpability for the commission of an offense, shall engage in conduct which, if successful, would constitute or result in the offense."