State v. Wiley
[…] No confession was forthcoming and the interview was not taped. At trial Trooper McKenzie testified as to the content of notes he took of defendant's responses relating to the case. He testified that the defendant said that if the fingerprints proved he had done it, then he "ought to be punished"; that if he did it, to tell the family he was sorry; and in reference to the murder weapon, that "you can't find it".

The defendant argues that he was entitled to have the entirety of the statement presented to the jury.

LSA-R.S. 15:450 provides that:

"Every confession, admission or declaration sought to be used against anyone must be used in its entirety, so that the person to be affected thereby may have the benefit of any exculpation that the whole statement may afford."