State v. Wilkerson
[…] Accordingly, review by this Court is de novo with a presumption of correctness under Section 40-35-401(d), which states,

When reviewing sentencing issues ... the appellate court shall conduct a de novo review on the record of such issues. Such review shall be conducted with a presumption that the determinations made by the court from which the appeal is taken are correct.

The presumption of correctness imposes upon the appealing party the burden of showing that the sentence rendered is improper. The Sentencing Commission Comments to Section 40-35-401 state,

The primary change from prior law is that appellate review, while still de novo, must be conducted with "a presumption that the determinations made by the court from which the appeal is taken are correct." Therefore, the burden of showing that the sentence is improper is upon the appealing party.

In reviewing the sentence imposed, the Court must review separately the factual findings and the legal conclusions of the trial court.