State v. Wilkinson
[…] The issue here is whether a county judge sitting as an examining magistrate has jurisdiction to dismiss a felony complaint with prejudice.
A preliminary hearing is not a criminal prosecution or a trial. "Its purpose is to ascertain whether or not a crime has been committed, and whether or not there is probable cause to believe the accused committed it." Delay v. Brainard, 182 Neb. 509, 512, 156 N.W.2d 14, 17 (1968).
After the defendant had been charged with a felony, he was entitled to a preliminary hearing pursuant to Neb.Rev.Stat. § 29-504 (Reissue 1979). The scope of that hearing is defined in Neb.Rev.Stat. § 29-506 (Reissue 1979), which provides:
If upon the whole examination, it shall appear that no offense has been committed or that there is no probable cause for holding the accused to answer for the offense, he shall be discharged; but if it shall appear that an offense has been committed and there is probable cause to believe that the person charged has...
To continue reading
Request your trial-
State v. Thalken, S-16-830.
...(1984). But see State v . Golgert , supra note 33; State v. Merithew, 220 Neb. 530, 371 N.W.2d 110 (1985) ; and State v . Wilkinson, 219 Neb. 685, 365 N.W.2d 478 (1985) (sustaining exception).105 Heckman v. Marchio , supra note 35, 296 Neb. at 464, 894 N.W.2d at 301.106 State v. Kleckner , ......
-
State v. Rossbach
...or not a crime has been committed and whether there is probable cause to believe the accused committed it. See, State v. Wilkinson, 219 Neb. 685, 365 N.W.2d 478 (1985); State v. Ruzicka, 218 Neb. 594, 357 N.W.2d 457 (1984); State v. Howard, 184 Neb. 274, 167 N.W.2d 80 (1969); Delay, supra; ......
-
State v. A.D.