State v. Williams, 2D99-2217.
[…] See United States v. Gilman, 684 F.2d 616, 619-20 (9th Cir.1982); State v. Anderson, 591 So.2d 611, 613 (Fla. 1992); Curry v. State, 576 So.2d 890, 892 (Fla. 2d DCA 1991),

approved, 621 So.2d 410 (Fla.1993). Williams argues that the trial court here correctly suppressed the contraband because he did not abandon it voluntarily. We disagree. We hold that the officer acted lawfully, and thus did not "force" Williams to abandon his property.

The officer told Williams the motel wanted him to leave. The motel lawfully ejected Williams pursuant to section 509.141, Florida Statutes (1999), which provides:

(1) The operator of any public lodging establishment ... may remove or cause to be removed from such establishment, in the manner hereinafter provided, any guest of the establishment who ... in the opinion of the operator, is a person the continued entertainment of whom would be detrimental to such establishment.
(2) The operator of any public lodging establishment ... shall notify such guest that the establishment no longer
...

To continue reading

Request your trial
3 cases
  • Zivojinovich v. Barner
    • United States
    • U.S. Court of Appeals — Eleventh Circuit
    • April 23, 2008