State v. Williams, 2D05-1770.
[…] On a motion to dismiss, the State is required to show a prima facie case. State v. Pasko, 815 So.2d 680 (Fla. 2d DCA 2002). The purpose of a motion to dismiss is to allow a pretrial determination of the law of the case when the material facts are not in dispute.1 Id. at 681. Our standard of review of the trial court's order is de novo. Id.

Florida's escape statute, section 944.40, states:

Any prisoner confined in any prison, jail, private correctional facility, road camp, or other penal institution, whether operated by the state, a county, or a municipality, or operated under a contract with the state, a county, or a municipality, working upon the public roads, or being transported to or from a place of confinement who escapes or attempts to escape from such confinement commits a felony of the second degree. . . .

Section 951.24(2)(a), Florida Statutes (2004), provides that an inmate participating in a work release program shall continue "as an inmate of the county facility in which he or she shall be confined except during the period of his or her authorized release." According to Gregory v.