State v. Williams
[…] Assignment of Error Number 1

By this assignment, the defendant contends that the trial court erred in refusing to grant his motion to quash the indictment, and in permitting the state's amendment of the indictment filed against him. The defendant was indicted by the East Baton Rouge Parish Grand Jury on October 26, 1977, and the bill of indictment states in pertinent part:

"... James C. Williams committed the offense of first degree murder as defined by Louisiana Revised Statute Title 14; Section 30(1) in that he committed first degree murder of Elmo Plain ..."

By Act No. 109, § 1, the legislature, in 1973, amended La.R.S. 14:30 to provide in pertinent part as follows:

"First degree murder is the killing of a human being: (1) when the offender has a specific intent to kill or to inflict great bodily harm and is engaged in the perpetration of aggravated kidnapping, aggravated rape, or armed robbery; ..."

In 1976, R.S. 14:30 was amended again by Act No. 657, § 1 to read as follows:

"First degree murder is the killing of a human being when the offender has a specific intent to kill or to inflict great bodily harm ..." (As amended by Acts 1976, No. 657, § 1).

Clearly, there was an improper citation in the indictment since the effective law at the time of the offense was the 1976 amendment.