State v. Williams
[…] The evidence shows that the victim was fearful enough of defendant to tell him that the money was in her jeans and to try to escape from his vehicle. In the light most favorable to the State, this shows that defendant intended to take, and did take, by force the money which he had earlier given to L.T. This assignment of error is overruled.

Defendant next contends the trial court erred in denying his motion to dismiss the charge of assault inflicting serious bodily injury. Under N.C.G.S. § 14-32.4(a), this crime requires proof of (1) an assault and (2) infliction of serious bodily injury. See N.C. Gen.Stat. § 14-32.4(a) (2007). Under this statute, serious bodily injury is defined as "bodily injury that creates a substantial risk of death, or that causes serious permanent disfigurement, coma, a permanent or protracted condition that causes extreme pain, or permanent or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily member or organ, or that results in prolonged hospitalization." Id.

Defendant contends the injury inflicted on L.T. was not serious bodily injury, as required by the statute. The evidence showed that as a result of defendant's assault upon her, L.T. suffered a cracked pelvic bone, a broken rib, torn ligaments in her back, and a deep cut over her left eye.