State v. Williams, 24482
[…] The issue is whether the definition of contraband in ORS 162.135 is unconstitutionally vague. We hold that the statute is valid.

ORS 162.185(1) provides:

"A person commits the crime of supplying contraband if:

"(a) He knowingly introduces any contraband into a correctional facility, juvenile training school or state hospital; or

"(b) Being confined in a correctional facility, juvenile training school or state hospital he knowingly makes, obtains or possesses any contraband."

The complaint alleged that defendant knowingly possessed marijuana while confined in the county jail.

ORS 162.135(1) defines contraband as

" * * * any article or thing which a person confined in a correctional facility * * * is prohibited by statute, rule, regulation or order from obtaining or possessing, and Whose use would endanger the safety or security of such institution or any person therein." (Emphasis supplied.)

Defendant contends that the italicized phrase is unconstitutionally vague because it does not give adequate notice of what conduct is prohibited.

The statutory provisions at issue in this case were recently construed by the Supreme Court in State v.