State v. Williams, WD
[…] The undercover agent Viessman then attributed a $325 and $375 value to the respective typewriters. Those opinions were derived from a personal purchase two years before of an Olivette electric machine for $300, a typewriter "less valuable and less complex" than the stolen machines, and a comparison of the Olivette cost with the store prices of the other brands.

The defendant Williams contends that the prosecution failed to prove the elements of the offense so that he was entitled to a direction of acquittal. The substantive offense is defined in § 570.080:

"A person commits the crime of receiving stolen property if for the purpose of depriving the owner of a lawful interest therein, he receives, retains or disposes of property of another knowing that it has been stolen." (emphasis added)

Thus, a person who disposes of the property of another for the purpose to deprive the owner of a lawful interest therein and who believes the property has been stolen, commits the crime of receiving stolen property.