State v. Wilson
[…] {¶ 9} Yhonquea recovered from the gunshot wound and was charged separately from Wilson. State v. Yhonquea, Cuyahoga CP. No. CR-502058.

{¶ 10} The jury convicted Wilson of the lesser included offense of involuntary manslaughter with gun specifications, two counts of felonious assault with gun specifications, and having a weapon while under a disability. He was acquitted of all other charges.

{¶ 11} The court sentenced Wilson to a total of 35 years in prison.

{¶ 12} Wilson now appeals, raising seven assignments of error, some of which will be combined for review.

R.C. 2945.34

{¶ 13} In the first assignment of error, Wilson argues that the trial court erred when it failed to properly admonish the jury in accordance with R.C. 2945.34.

{¶ 14} R.C. 2945.34 states:

{¶ 15} "If the jurors are permitted to separate during a trial, they shall be admonished by the court not to converse with, nor permit themselves to be addressed by any person, nor to listen to any conversation on the subject of the trial, nor form or express any opinion thereon, until the case is finally submitted to them."

{¶ 16} Wilson argues that there were numerous instances during breaks in trial when the trial court failed to admonish the jury. Defense counsel made no objection during trial; thus, he has waived all but plain error.