State v. Wilson
[…] Thompkins at 390, 678 N.E.2d 541. When a defendant asserts that his conviction is against the manifest weight of the evidence, an appellate court must review the entire record, weigh the evidence and all reasonable inferences, consider the credibility of witnesses, and determine whether, in resolving conflicts in the evidence, the jury clearly lost its way and created such a manifest miscarriage of justice that the conviction must be reversed and a new trial ordered. Id. at 387, 678 N.E.2d 541.

{¶ 22} Wilson was convicted of involuntary manslaughter, in violation of R.C. 2903.04(A), which states that "[n]o person shall cause the death of another * * * as a proximate result of the offender's committing or attempting to commit a felony." The indictment listed the underlying felonies as drug trafficking and having a weapon while under a disability.

{¶ 23} Wilson's sole argument is that he should have not been convicted of involuntary manslaughter because he was not the cause of Thomas's death.