State v. Wilson, 38
[…] Those provisions have been simplified and broadened in some respects, but restricted as to motor vehicle and juvenile offenses.

We believe that the Official Commentary correctly states the Legislature's intent.

We have held that the provisions of G.S. 114-19 were concerned with the compilation and preservation of records and did not create a new exclusionary rule of evidence. State v. Accor and State v. Moore 277 N.C. 65, 175 S.E.2d 583 (1970); State v. Strickland, 276 N.C. 253, 173 S.E.2d 129 (1970). In our opinion, the simplified and broadened G.S. 15A-502 does not now create an exclusionary rule of evidence. To the contrary, the statute affirmatively states that "(t)his section does not prevent the taking of photographs . . . to show a condition of intoxication Or for other evidentiary use." (Emphasis ours.) Certainly the photograph under consideration was taken and used for an "evidentiary use." Thus, the first portion of defendant's argument must fail.