State v. Wings, s. 61120
[…] Defendant argues that the court violated his right to a fair jury in that he had to expend one of his peremptory strikes to eliminate an unqualified venireperson from the venire panel.

The State counters that the appellate court need not address defendant's claim of error, because the language of § 494.480, Vernon's Missouri Legislative Service Letter, Laws of the 87th General Assembly, 1993 First Regular Session, at 1345 (1993) operates to bar defendant's allegation of error. Section 494.480 governs peremptory challenges and was revised, effective August 28, 1993. The revised statute provides in pertinent part:

The qualifications of a juror on the panel from which peremptory challenges by the defense are made shall not constitute a ground for the granting of a motion for new trial or the reversal of a conviction or sentence unless such juror served upon the jury at the defendant's trial and participated in the verdict rendered against the defendant.

The issue is whether the revised § 494.480 is applicable to defendant's appeal, which was pending on the date the statute became effective.