State v. Winkler, 2
[…] Because our jurisdiction does not include the authority to issue advisory rulings, we believe the better practice would have been for the trial court to grant Gaughan's motion to dismiss, based on the state's concession that it could not obtain a conviction under RAJI 25.12, and the state could have appealed the dismissal, thus obviating the necessity of a special action. Such a dismissal would, of course, be without prejudice.

RAJI 25.12

We turn now to the issue before us. Gaughan was charged pursuant to A.R.S. § 13-2512(A), which provides:

A person commits hindering prosecution in the first degree if, with the intent to hinder the apprehension, prosecution, conviction or punishment of another for any felony, such person renders assistance to such person.

Assistance is defined in detail in § 13-2510. RAJI 25.12, on the other hand, would instruct the jury as follows:

The crime of hindering prosecution in the first degree requires proof of the following two things:

1. The defendant acted with the intent to hinder the prosecution, apprehension, conviction, or punishment of a person charged with a felony; and

2. The defendant rendered assistance to such a person.

(Emphasis in original.) The only source...

To continue reading

Request your trial
3 cases
  • State v. Kelly
    • United States