State v. Wolf
[…] We do not resolve conflicts in the evidence, pass on the credibility of witnesses, or reweigh the evidence on appeal. If the evidence including circumstantial evidence and reasonable inferences drawn therefrom sustain a reasonable theory of guilt, a guilty verdict will not be set aside.

State v. Carter , 2009 S.D. 65, ¶ 44, 771 N.W.2d 329, 342 (citations omitted).

[¶14.] A person commits aggravated assault under SDCL 22-18-1.1(1) if he "[a]ttempts to cause serious bodily injury to another, or causes such injury, under circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to the value of human life[.]" To sustain a conviction for aggravated assault under subsection (1) the State must prove: "(1) the person either attempted to cause or actually did cause serious bodily injury to another, and (2) the circumstances under which the act was done manifested extreme indifference to the value of