State v. Wolfe
[…] State v. Algeo , 354 Or. 236, 242-43, 311 P.3d 865 (2013). To provide full context for that statutory argument, we set out the content of SB 1013 in greater detail than we did above.

A. Statutory Background

In Oregon, aggravated murder is punishable by "death, life imprisonment without the possibility of release or parole or life imprisonment." ORS 163.105(1)(a). Before the enactment of SB 1013, aggravated murder was defined as "murder" that is "committed under, or accompanied by," any of the statutory aggravating circumstances. ORS 163.095 (2017).1 Those aggravating circumstances, numbering around a dozen in total, included that "[t]he victim of the intentional homicide was a person under the age of 14 years." ORS 163.095(1)(f) (2017).

SB 1013 restructured Oregon's murder statutes, limiting the circumstances in which the death penalty would be an available punishment. That...

To continue reading

Request your trial
2 cases
  • De Young v. Brown
    • United States
    • Oregon Supreme Court