State v. Woodruff
[…] Was the Sentence Otherwise Lawful?

¶ 8 The power of a court to grant probation is not inherent, but is derived from statute, and therefore may be granted only in accordance with statutory authorization. See State v. Jenson, 123 Ariz. 72, 74, 597 P.2d 554, 556 (App.1979)

. Under A.R.S. section 13-901(A) (Supp.1998), any person eligible for placement on standard probation is also eligible for placement on IPS, absent any other statutory disqualification.2 Further, contrary to the State's contention, nothing in section 13-914 or Order 89-15 prohibited the trial court from placing defendant on IPS.

¶ 9 Section 13-914 provides, in relevant part:

A. An adult probation officer shall prepare a presentence report for every offender who has either:
1. Been convicted of a felony and for whom the granting of probation is not prohibited by law.
2. Violated probation by commission of a technical violation that was not chargeable or indictable as a criminal offense.