State v. Woods, 229A82
[…] Under these circumstances, a defendant is considered an accessory before the fact of murder, not a principal in the crime. The guilt and sentencing distinctions formerly made between an accessory before the fact and a principal in the felony have been abolished, however. G.S. 14-5.2 (1981). In responding to this Court's holding in State v. Small, 301 N.C. 407, 272 S.E.2d 128 (1980), which had recognized those distinctions, the General Assembly enacted G.S. 14-5.2 (1981). That statute provides: "Every person who heretofore would have been guilty as an accessory before the fact to any felony shall be guilty and punishable as a principal to that felony." After enacting the new statute, the legislature repealed G.S. 14-5, G.S. 14-5.1 and G.S. 14-6, the statutes which previously had applied to those charged as accessories before the fact of felony. 1 The language of G.S. 14-5.2 indicates that the essential elements of the offense have not changed.