State v. Woodward. [Oct. 1910,
[…] It may make any kind of regulations in the wisdom of the Legislature adapted to regulation. This power falls within the great police power so widespread and so necessary to a state government Though counsel for Woodward made the suggestion in the motion to quash the indictment that the act deprived of life, liberty and property without due process, he seems not to rely on it as he does not pursue it in his brief. He seems rather to base his charge of unconstitutionality on that provision of the constitution of the state., Art. 3, § 5, saying that "excessive bail shall not be required, nor excessive fines imposed, nor cruel and unusual punishment inflicted. Penalties shall be proportioned to the character and degree of the offense." What is meant by the provision against cruel and unusual punishment? It is hard to say definitely. Here is something prohibited, and in order to say what this is we must revert to the past to ascertain what is the evil to be remedied.