State v. Woolfolk
[…] After the jury returned its verdict of guilty to the three charges, the trial court sentenced the defendant to a total effective term of twelve years, execution to be suspended after nine years, with three years probation thereafter. The defendant appeals from that judgment, claiming that the trial court erred (1) in refusing to instruct the jury as to the use of physical force in defense of property as set forth in General Statutes § 53a-21, and (2) in failing to give the requested charge relating to justification as a defense in the language of § 53a-21. These assignments of error, in substance, are related, being two sides of the same coin.

The defendant requested the following charge: "Our statutes provide that '[a] person is justified in using reasonable physical force upon another person ... when and to the extent he reasonably believes it necessary to regain property which he reasonably believes to have been acquired by larceny within a reasonable time prior to the use of such force....' 1 Therefore, if you conclude that Mr. Woolfolk reasonably believed that his money had been acquired by Mr. Hayward by larceny then you must find the defendant not guilty of Robbery 1st. Remember it is not necessary for Mr. Woolfolk to prove that, in fact, his money was taken by Mr.