State v. Woolfolk
[…] The defendant has the burden of proving an affirmative defense by a preponderance of the evidence, while all other defenses must be disproven by the prosecution beyond a reasonable doubt. General Statutes § 53a-12. This is so because an affirmative defense does not serve to negate an element of the crime which the state must prove in order to convict, but constitutes a separate issue or circumstance on which the defendant is required to carry the burden of persuasion. State v. Wilkinson, 176 Conn. 451, 464, 408 A.2d 232 (1979).

General Statutes § 53a-16 provides that "[i]n any prosecution for an offense, justification, as defined in sections 53a-17 to 53a-23, inclusive, shall be a defense." Justification under these statutes, and in particular as claimed here under § 53a-21, is not an affirmative defense. The "lack of justification is an element of a criminal prosecution on which the state bears the burden of proof." State v.