State v. Woolfolk
[…] Woolfolk to reasonably believe that his money had been acquired by Mr. Hayward by larceny (e.g. through the use of 'fixed dice')." In its charge to the jury, the court described the various elements of the crime of robbery in the first degree and explained the burden of proof that was required of the state to establish all of those elements beyond a reasonable doubt for a conviction. The defendant took an exception to the court's failure to give his requested charge on the applicability of General Statutes § 53a-21, which he then called an "affirmative defense."

General Statutes § 53a-12 provides: "(a) When a defense other than an affirmative defense, is raised at a trial, the state shall have the burden of disproving such defense beyond a reasonable doubt. (b) When a defense declared to be an affirmative defense is raised at a trial, the defendant shall have the burden of establishing such defense by a preponderance of the evidence." In this appeal, the defendant now maintains that the "[u]se of physical force in defense of property [in accordance with § 53a-21] is not an affirmative defense under Connecticut General Statutes."