State v. Woolfolk
[…] (b) When a defense declared to be an affirmative defense is raised at a trial, the defendant shall have the burden of establishing such defense by a preponderance of the evidence." In this appeal, the defendant now maintains that the "[u]se of physical force in defense of property [in accordance with § 53a-21] is not an affirmative defense under Connecticut General Statutes." Instead, he claims, it may be asserted as a defense by way of justification pursuant to General Statutes § 53a-16, which provides in part that "justification, as defined in sections 53a-17 to 53a-23, inclusive, shall be a defense" in any prosecution for an offense.