State v. Woolverton, 93,751.
[…] Although the State had previously agreed not to introduce Woolverton's prior conviction because it was not relevant to its case in chief, the State sought to admit it on cross-examination to impeach Woolverton's credibility. Evidence to impeach a witness' credibility is relevant. However, the admission of another crime to impeach a witness' credibility is governed by K.S.A. 60-421, which provides:

"Evidence of the conviction of a witness for a crime not involving dishonesty or false...

To continue reading

Request your trial
111 cases
  • State v. King, 99,479.
    • United States
    • Kansas Supreme Court
    • August 9, 2013
    ...know the threat would be communicated to the victim, citing State v. Wright, 259 Kan. 117, 911 P.2d 166 (1996), and State v.