State v. Wren
[…] As should be apparent, the trial judge has no authority to decide whether an appeal under § 29-2315.01 may be taken; he or she may only decide if the application is in conformity with the truth and whether the part of the record which is proposed to be presented is adequate for a proper consideration of the matter. The arbitrary refusal of the district judge to endorse the application does not deprive this court of jurisdiction.

Defendant was convicted of a Class III felony. See Neb.Rev.Stat. § 28-507 (Reissue 1989). Section 28-105(2) provides in pertinent part: "All sentences of imprisonment for Class IA, IB, II, and III felonies ... shall be served in institutions under the jurisdiction of the Department of Correctional Services."

It is clear that the district court lacked statutory authority to sentence defendant to a term of imprisonment in the county jail. See State v. Rathbun, 205 Neb. 329, 287 N.W.2d 445 (1980).